Privacy Policy

BOUNCE RUBBER BANDS – PRIVACY POLICY

 

Privacy collection statement

This is the Privacy Policy of Lianavale Pty Ltd (ABN 99 110 278 496) trading as Bounce Rubber Bands, and it applies to all personal information collected.

 

In this policy, “Lianavale”, “we”, “us” or “our” “Bounce Rubber Bands” means Lianavale Pty Ltd.

 

Bounce Rubber Bands is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Bounce Rubber Bands may collect, use and disclose personal information about you that may identify you as an individual. We collect personal information from our sites directly from you only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. The personal information collected is used for the purposes of managing your account, providing products and services to you, responding to your enquiries, providing you with marketing material (including e-newsletters, exclusive promotions, new product launches and pricing updates) and facilitating our internal business operations.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, we may collect and hold personal information about you where the information is necessary for us to carry on our business and provide our services. This personal information includes:

 

  • Customer name, address, contact details (including phone, fax and email) and organisational details;
  • Username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password;
  • Names and addresses of the directors, proprietors and owners of business customers and any personal guarantors which are collected as a part of our credit application processes;
  • Credit card & other financial details.

 

Use of your personal information

The personal information is collected for the purposes of:

 

  • Fulfilling your requests for products and services;
  • Providing you with information about other products and services that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • Administrative and accounting purposes;
  • Performing the necessary credit checks in accordance with our credit application processes;
  • Marketing and promoting our goods and services (including e-newsletters, exclusive promotions, new product launches and pricing updates);
  • Receiving payment;
  • Record-keeping after your account has been deactivated or terminated.

 

Bounce Rubber Bands may collect your personal information directly from you, where you access and interact with the website, when you place an order or when you contact the Bounce Rubber Bands’ Customer Service or Accounts team. Bounce Rubber Bands may also collect information about you that is publicly available via the internet, such as on websites like LinkedIn and Facebook.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Bounce Rubber Bands takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Internet Use

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personal identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are on the site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at any time in the future we will use the information for these new purposes only. Data collected from the time of the policy change will adhere to our updated practices.

Storage and Security of Information

We store your personal information in a variety of ways including paper and electronic form. We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure. We endeavour to take reasonable measures to store your personal information safely to protect it against loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access. We protect secure data with industry-standard firewall and password protection systems which are only accessible by authorised staff.

Our service providers and employees who have access to your information have been made aware of the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and their responsibilities.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like to do so, please let us know. We seek to keep all information gathered secure and accurate at all times. If you discover that information held about you is incorrect you may contact us to have the information corrected or you can update the information via your customer login.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bounce Rubber Bands reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy you should not access or use the Site.

 

Contacting Us

Bounce Rubber Bands welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or issues regarding this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact Bounce Rubber Bands on 1300 100 461 during normal business trading periods.

 

To find further information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site: https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.